HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Humanitarian activities

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

UNICEF Haiti Hurricane Matthew - Protection

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2020
Start
November 11, 2016
Closing
May 31, 2017
Instrument
Other reimbursable, contingent, intangible, or indirect financial assistance, other
Implementing agency
UNICEF
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
January 27, 2020
Operation ID
AIDOFDAIO1700007
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedNovember 11, 2016
Under wayNovember 11, 2016
ClosingMay 31, 2017
ClosedSeptember 30, 2020

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startNovember 11, 2016IATI
ApprovalNovember 11, 2016USAspending
First commitmentNovember 11, 2016Transactions
Planned startNovember 11, 2016USAspending
SigningNovember 11, 2016USAspending
First disbursementMarch 31, 2017Transactions
Closing dateMay 31, 2017USAspending
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2017Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2020IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment0.6USAspending0.6
Disbursed0.6IATI0.6
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2016-17, US$0.6 million0.616-17FY2017-18, US$<0.1 million<0.117-18FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20FY2016-17, US$0.6 million0.616-17FY2017-18, US$<0.1 million<0.117-18FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millions
New commitments0.6Not reported−0.0
Disbursements0.6<0.1Not reported
Cumulative disbursements0.60.6Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions6 records, November 11, 2016 to January 27, 2020

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
November 11, 2016Commitment0.6USAspendingUSAspending obligation
January 27, 2020Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
March 31, 2017Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2017Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2017Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-OFDA-IO-17-00007IATI
US awardAIDOFDAIO1700007Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingMay 31, 2017✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2020
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Humanitarian activities. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDOFDAIO1700007