HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Urgent rehabilitation of maternal health and gender-based violence services

Published title: Urgent rehabilitation of maternal health services and sexual and gender-based violence services, including the response to ZIKA in departments...

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The provision of effective protection, assistance, and durable solutions for refugees, internally displaced persons (IDPs), and other victims of conflict and disasters.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2020
Start
November 15, 2016
Closing
March 31, 2017
Instrument
Other reimbursable, contingent, intangible, or indirect financial assistance, other
Implementing agency
UNFPA
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
January 27, 2020
Operation ID
AIDOFDAIO1700005
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedNovember 15, 2016
Under wayNovember 15, 2016
ClosingMarch 31, 2017
ClosedSeptember 30, 2020

Dates

EventDateSource
First commitmentOctober 31, 2016Transactions
SigningOctober 31, 2016USAspending
ApprovalNovember 15, 2016USAspending
Planned startNovember 15, 2016USAspending
Planned closing dateMarch 31, 2017USAspending
First disbursementJune 30, 2017Transactions
Last disbursementJune 30, 2017Transactions
Actual startOctober 1, 2019IATI
Actual closing dateSeptember 30, 2020IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment0.1USAspending0.1
Disbursed0.1IATI0.1
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2016-17US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millions
New commitments0.1−0.0
Disbursements0.1Not reported
Cumulative disbursements0.1Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions4 transactions, October 31, 2016 to January 27, 2020

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
October 31, 2016Commitment0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
January 27, 2020Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
June 30, 2017Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2017Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-OFDA-IO-17-00005IATI
US awardAIDOFDAIO1700005Operation record
Source differences2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingMarch 31, 2017✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2020
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Urgent rehabilitation of maternal health and gender-based violence services. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDOFDAIO1700005