HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Humanitarian assistance

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

USAID/OFDA grant for Haiti

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Environment and disaster risk
Stage
Closed since May 30, 2016
Start
July 1, 2015
Closing
May 30, 2016
Instrument
Other reimbursable, contingent, intangible, or indirect financial assistance, other
Implementing agency
International Organization for Migration
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 31, 2016
Operation ID
AIDOFDAIO1500073
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2014
ClosingMay 30, 2016
ClosedMay 30, 2016

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2014IATI
ApprovalJuly 1, 2015USAspending
Planned startJuly 1, 2015USAspending
First commitmentJuly 9, 2015Transactions
SigningJuly 9, 2015USAspending
First disbursementSeptember 30, 2015Transactions
Actual endMay 30, 2016IATI
Closing dateMay 30, 2016USAspending
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2016Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment0.6USAspending0.6
Disbursed0.6IATI0.6
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2014-15, US$<0.1 million<0.114-15FY2015-16, US$0.5 million0.515-16FY2016-17, US$0.1 million0.116-17FY2014-15, US$<0.1 million<0.114-15FY2015-16, US$0.5 million0.515-16FY2016-17, US$0.1 million0.116-17

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millions
New commitments0.6Not reportedNot reported
Disbursements<0.10.50.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.10.50.6

Records and documents

Transactions7 records, July 9, 2015 to December 31, 2016

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 9, 2015Commitment0.6USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 30, 2015Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2015Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2016Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2016Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2016Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2016Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-OFDA-IO-15-00073IATI
US awardAIDOFDAIO1500073Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Humanitarian assistance. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDOFDAIO1500073