Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Humanitarian assistnace
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
To support the effective delivery of disaster response by national actors in Haiti through capacity building in key areas of diaster risk management and certifing trainers and emergency operation center staff on information, NFI warehouse, evacuation shelter, and shelter response management.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Stage
- Closed since May 31, 2017
- Start
- April 1, 2015
- Closing
- May 31, 2017
- Instrument
- Other reimbursable, contingent, intangible, or indirect financial assistance, other
- Implementing agency
- International Organization for Migration
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2017
- Operation ID
- AIDOFDAIO1500043
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | March 31, 2015 |
| Closing | May 31, 2017 |
| Closed | May 31, 2017 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | March 18, 2015 | Transactions |
| Signing | March 18, 2015 | USAspending |
| Actual start | March 31, 2015 | IATI |
| Approval | April 1, 2015 | USAspending |
| Planned start | April 1, 2015 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | June 30, 2015 | Transactions |
| Actual end | May 31, 2017 | IATI |
| Closing date | May 31, 2017 | USAspending |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2017 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 1.0 | USAspending | 1.0 |
| Disbursed | 1.0 | IATI | 1.0 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.5 | 0.5 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.5 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 1.0 |
Records and documents
Transactions13 records, March 18, 2015 to December 31, 2017
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 18, 2015 | Commitment | 0.5 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| April 6, 2016 | Commitment | 0.5 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| June 30, 2015 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2016 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2017 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-OFDA-IO-15-00043 | IATI |
| US award | AIDOFDAIO1500043 | Operation record |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Humanitarian assistnace. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDOFDAIO1500043