HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Humanitarian activities

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Improve the ability of the USG, host countries and other partners to prepare for and mitigate the effects of disasters, including both natural disasters and complex emergencies, taking into account the differences in men and womens freedom of movement and access to information. Activities under this component include any efforts to enhance the capacities of the USG (in Washington and in the field), humanitarian assistance providers, national host-country authorities, and local communities to engage in disaster reduction and response activities. Activities consist of standardized and coordinated assessments, monitoring, information sharing, data and situational analysis, joint planning; enhancement of coping mechanisms, including the capacity to address adaptation to constantly changing situations on the ground including climate variability and climate change.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Environment and disaster risk
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2018
Start
July 24, 2012
Closing
April 30, 2015
Instrument
Other reimbursable, contingent, intangible, or indirect financial assistance, other
Implementing agency
United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
November 17, 2017
Operation ID
AIDOFDAIO1200036
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJuly 24, 2012
Under wayJuly 24, 2012
ClosingApril 30, 2015
ClosedSeptember 30, 2018

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalJuly 24, 2012USAspending
First commitmentJuly 24, 2012Transactions
Planned startJuly 24, 2012USAspending
SigningJuly 24, 2012USAspending
Actual startOctober 1, 2012IATI
First disbursementMarch 31, 2013Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2014Transactions
Closing dateApril 30, 2015USAspending
Actual endSeptember 30, 2018IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment0.6USAspending0.3
Disbursed0.6IATI0.6
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2011-12, not reportedn.r.11-12FY2012-13, US$0.2 million0.212-13FY2013-14, US$0.4 million0.413-14FY2014-15, US$0.1 million0.114-15FY2016-17, US$−0.0 million−0.016-17FY2017-18, not reportedn.r.17-18FY2011-12, not reportedn.r.11-12FY2012-13, US$0.2 million0.212-13FY2013-14, US$0.4 million0.413-14FY2014-15, US$0.1 million0.114-15FY2016-17, US$−0.0 million−0.016-17FY2017-18, not reportedn.r.17-18

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2011-12US$ millionsFY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millions
New commitments0.30.10.2Not reportedNot reported−0.0
DisbursementsNot reported0.20.40.1−0.0Not reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.20.50.60.6Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions13 records, July 24, 2012 to November 17, 2017

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 24, 2012Commitment0.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
May 8, 2013Commitment0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
April 14, 2014Commitment0.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
November 17, 2017Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
March 31, 2013Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2013Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2013Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2013Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2014Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2014Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2014Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2017Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-OFDA-IO-12-00036IATI
US awardAIDOFDAIO1200036Operation record
Where sources differ3 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingApril 30, 2015✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2018
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$0.6 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$0.3 million
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Humanitarian activities. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDOFDAIO1200036