HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Disaster Readiness

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The provision of effective protection, assistance, and durable solutions for refugees, internally displaced persons (IDPs), and other victims of conflict and disasters.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Environment and disaster risk
Stage
Closed, closing date September 30, 2021Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
October 1, 2020
Closing
September 30, 2021
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
May 31, 2021
Operation ID
AIDOFDAG1700226
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 30, 2017
Under wayDecember 31, 2017
ClosingSeptember 30, 2021
ClosedSeptember 30, 2021

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentSeptember 30, 2017Transactions
First disbursementDecember 31, 2017Transactions
Last disbursementMarch 31, 2019Transactions
Actual startOctober 1, 2020IATI
Planned startOctober 1, 2020IATI
Actual endSeptember 30, 2021IATI
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2021IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.5IATI
Disbursed0.5IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2016-17, not reportedn.r.16-17FY2017-18, US$0.3 million0.317-18FY2018-19, US$0.2 million0.218-19FY2020-21, US$−0.0 million−0.020-21FY2016-17, not reportedn.r.16-17FY2017-18, US$0.3 million0.317-18FY2018-19, US$0.2 million0.218-19FY2020-21, US$−0.0 million−0.020-21

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millions
New commitments0.5Not reportedNot reported−0.0
DisbursementsNot reported0.30.2−0.0
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.30.50.5

Records and documents

Transactions9 records, September 30, 2017 to May 31, 2021

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 30, 2017Commitment0.5IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
May 31, 2021Commitment−0.0IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2018Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2018Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2018Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2018Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2019Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2021Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-OFDA-G-17-00226IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Disaster Readiness. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDOFDAG1700226