HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Disaster Readiness

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The provision of effective protection, assistance, and durable solutions for refugees, internally displaced persons (IDPs), and other victims of conflict and disasters.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Environment and disaster risk
Stage
Closed, closing date September 30, 2024Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
October 1, 2023
Closing
September 30, 2024
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 31, 2024
Operation ID
AIDOFDAG1700174
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 30, 2017
Under wayMarch 31, 2018
ClosingSeptember 30, 2024
ClosedSeptember 30, 2024

Dates

EventDateSource
First commitmentSeptember 30, 2017Transactions
First disbursementMarch 31, 2018Transactions
Last disbursementMarch 31, 2019Transactions
Actual startOctober 1, 2023IATI
Planned startOctober 1, 2023IATI
Actual closing dateSeptember 30, 2024IATI
Planned closing dateSeptember 30, 2024IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.2IATI
Disbursed0.2IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2016-17, not reportedn.r.16-17FY2017-18, US$0.1 million0.117-18FY2018-19, US$0.1 million0.118-19FY2023-24, US$−0.0 million−0.023-24FY2016-17, not reportedn.r.16-17FY2017-18, US$0.1 million0.117-18FY2018-19, US$0.1 million0.118-19FY2023-24, US$−0.0 million−0.023-24

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments0.2Not reportedNot reported−0.0
DisbursementsNot reported0.10.1−0.0
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.10.20.2

Records and documents

Transactions6 transactions, September 30, 2017 to March 31, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 30, 2017Commitment0.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
March 31, 2024Commitment−0.0IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
March 31, 2018Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2018Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2019Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 28, 2024Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-OFDA-G-17-00174IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Disaster Readiness. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDOFDAG1700174