HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Humanitarian assistance

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Humanitarian support for Haiti Hurricane - Logistics, WASH, Shelter, Health, Humanitarian Coordination

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2021
Start
October 15, 2016
Closing
April 13, 2018
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
Save the Children Federation, Inc.
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
February 28, 2021
Operation ID
AIDOFDAG1700006
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedOctober 15, 2016
Under wayOctober 15, 2016
ClosingApril 13, 2018
ClosedSeptember 30, 2021

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 15, 2016IATI
ApprovalOctober 15, 2016USAspending
First commitmentOctober 15, 2016Transactions
Planned startOctober 15, 2016USAspending
SigningOctober 15, 2016USAspending
First disbursementMarch 31, 2017Transactions
Closing dateApril 13, 2018USAspending
Last disbursementFebruary 28, 2021Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2021IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment2.6USAspending2.6
Disbursed−0.0USAspending2.6
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2016-17, US$2.1 million216-17FY2017-18, US$0.5 million0.517-18FY2018-19, US$−0.0 million−0.018-19FY2019-20, US$−0.0 million−0.019-20FY2020-21, US$<0.1 million<0.120-21FY2016-17, US$2.1 million216-17FY2017-18, US$0.5 million0.517-18FY2018-19, US$−0.0 million−0.018-19FY2019-20, US$−0.0 million−0.019-20FY2020-21, US$<0.1 million<0.120-21

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millions
New commitments2.9Not reportedNot reportedNot reported−0.2
Disbursements2.10.5−0.0−0.0<0.1
Cumulative disbursements2.12.62.62.62.6

Records and documents

Transactions11 records, October 15, 2016 to February 28, 2021

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
October 15, 2016Commitment2.9USAspendingUSAspending obligation
October 16, 2020Commitment−0.2USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
March 31, 2017Disbursements1.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2017Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2017Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2017Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2018Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2018Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2019Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2020Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 28, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Funds passed on2 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Save the Children InternationalSubawardApril 19, 20172.3
Save the Children InternationalSubawardNovember 4, 20162.3
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-OFDA-G-17-00006IATI
US awardAIDOFDAG1700006Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingApril 13, 2018✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2021
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Humanitarian assistance. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDOFDAG1700006