HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

USAID/OFDA Grant for Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

WASH mitigation activities related to the drought in SE Haiti

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Environment and disaster risk
Stage
Closed, last transaction October 31, 2020Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
May 1, 2016
Closing
May 31, 2017
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
October 31, 2020
Operation ID
AIDOFDAG1600042
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayMay 1, 2016
ClosingMay 31, 2017
ClosedMay 31, 2017

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startMay 1, 2016IATI
Planned startMay 1, 2016IATI
First commitmentSeptember 30, 2016Transactions
First disbursementSeptember 30, 2016Transactions
Actual endMay 31, 2017IATI
Closing dateMay 31, 2017IATI
Last disbursementOctober 31, 2020Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.9IATI
Disbursed0.9IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2015-16, US$<0.1 million<0.115-16FY2016-17, US$0.8 million0.816-17FY2017-18, not reportedn.r.17-18FY2018-19, US$−0.0 million−0.018-19FY2020-21, US$<0.1 million<0.120-21FY2015-16, US$<0.1 million<0.115-16FY2016-17, US$0.8 million0.816-17FY2017-18, not reportedn.r.17-18FY2018-19, US$−0.0 million−0.018-19FY2020-21, US$<0.1 million<0.120-21

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millions
New commitments0.9Not reported−0.0Not reportedNot reported
Disbursements<0.10.8Not reported−0.0<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.10.9Not reported0.90.9

Records and documents

Transactions8 records, September 30, 2016 to October 31, 2020

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 30, 2016Commitment0.9IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
June 30, 2018Commitment−0.0IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2016Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2017Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2017Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2017Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2019Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-OFDA-G-16-00042IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. USAID/OFDA Grant for Haiti. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDOFDAG1600042