HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Capacity Building, Preparedness, and Planning

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Improve the ability of the USG, host countries and other partners to prepare for and mitigate the effects of disasters, including both natural disasters and complex emergencies, taking into account the differences in men and womens freedom of movement and access to information. Activities under this component include any efforts to enhance the capacities of the USG (in Washington and in the field), humanitarian assistance providers, national host-country authorities, and local communities to engage in disaster reduction and response activities. Activities consist of standardized and coordinated assessments, monitoring, information sharing, data and situational analysis, joint planning; enhancement of coping mechanisms, including the capacity to address adaptation to constantly changing situations on the ground including climate variability and climate change.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Environment and disaster risk
Stage
Closed, closing date September 30, 2019Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
October 1, 2014
Closing
September 30, 2019
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 31, 2019
Operation ID
AIDOFDAG1500156
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2014
ClosingSeptember 30, 2019
ClosedSeptember 30, 2019

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2014IATI
Planned startOctober 1, 2014IATI
First commitmentSeptember 30, 2015Transactions
First disbursementDecember 31, 2015Transactions
Last disbursementJune 30, 2017Transactions
Actual closing dateSeptember 30, 2019IATI
Planned closing dateSeptember 30, 2019IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.1IATI
Disbursed0.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2014-15, not reportedn.r.14-15FY2015-16, US$<0.1 million<0.115-16FY2016-17, US$0.1 million0.116-17FY2018-19, US$−0.0 million−0.018-19FY2014-15, not reportedn.r.14-15FY2015-16, US$<0.1 million<0.115-16FY2016-17, US$0.1 million0.116-17FY2018-19, US$−0.0 million−0.018-19

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millions
New commitments0.2Not reportedNot reported−0.0
DisbursementsNot reported<0.10.1−0.0
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported<0.10.20.1

Records and documents

Transactions6 transactions, September 30, 2015 to March 31, 2019

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 30, 2015Commitment0.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
March 31, 2019Commitment−0.0IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2015Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2016Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2017Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2019Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-OFDA-G-15-00156IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Capacity Building, Preparedness, and Planning. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDOFDAG1500156