Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Humanitarian assistance
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Ensure full respect for the rights of the individual and communities in accordance with the letter and the spirit of the relevant bodies of law (international humanitarian, human rights, and refugee law). This involves both legal and practical approaches for implementation in humanitarian situations, including efforts to ensure humanitarian access, incorporate protection strategies in assistance programming and other measures to reduce vulnerability and uphold human dignity for all victims of conflict and disasters. Activities included herein should be linked to relevant GJD/Human Rights elements.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed since September 30, 2015
- Start
- September 1, 2010
- Closing
- June 30, 2011
- Instrument
- Project grant (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- Handicap International Inc a/K/a Handicap International
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 30, 2015
- Operation ID
- AIDOFDAG1000153
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | September 1, 2010 |
| Under way | September 1, 2010 |
| Closing | June 30, 2011 |
| Closed | September 30, 2015 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | September 1, 2010 | USAspending |
| Planned start | September 1, 2010 | USAspending |
| First commitment | September 24, 2010 | Transactions |
| Signing | September 24, 2010 | USAspending |
| Closing date | June 30, 2011 | USAspending |
| Actual start | October 1, 2012 | IATI |
| First disbursement | March 31, 2013 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2015 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 30, 2015 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 2.7 | USAspending | Not reported |
| Disbursed | 0.2 | IATI | 0.2 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2009-10US$ millions | FY2012-13US$ millions | FY2014-15US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 2.7 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.2 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.2 | 0.2 |
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, September 24, 2010 to June 30, 2015
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 24, 2010 | Commitment | 2.7 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| March 31, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2015 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms3 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-OFDA-G-10-00153 | IATI |
| US award | AIDOFDAG1000153 | Operation record |
Where sources differ2 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | June 30, 2011 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | September 30, 2015 | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Humanitarian assistance. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDOFDAG1000153