HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Humanitarian assistance

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The provision of effective protection, assistance, and durable solutions for refugees, internally displaced persons (IDPs), and other victims of conflict and disasters.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2018
Start
February 17, 2017
Closing
June 16, 2017
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
Core Community Organized Relief Effort
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 31, 2018
Operation ID
AIDOFDAF1700005
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2016
ClosingJune 16, 2017
ClosedSeptember 30, 2018

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2016IATI
First commitmentFebruary 16, 2017Transactions
SigningFebruary 16, 2017USAspending
ApprovalFebruary 17, 2017USAspending
Planned startFebruary 17, 2017USAspending
Closing dateJune 16, 2017USAspending
First disbursementJune 30, 2017Transactions
Last disbursementMarch 31, 2018Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2018IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment0.8USAspending0.8
Disbursed0.8IATI0.8
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2016-17, US$0.6 million0.616-17FY2017-18, US$0.2 million0.217-18FY2016-17, US$0.6 million0.616-17FY2017-18, US$0.2 million0.217-18

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millions
New commitments0.8Not reported
Disbursements0.60.2
Cumulative disbursements0.60.8

Records and documents

Transactions5 records, February 16, 2017 to March 31, 2018

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
February 16, 2017Commitment0.8USAspendingUSAspending obligation
June 30, 2017Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2017Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2017Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2018Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-OFDA-F-17-00005IATI
US awardAIDOFDAF1700005Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingJune 16, 2017✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2018
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Humanitarian assistance. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDOFDAF1700005