HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Foreign assistance

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Provide vital shelter support to Hurricane Matthew affected population in Coteaux, Haiti

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2021
Start
December 5, 2016
Closing
March 3, 2018
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
Catholic Relief Services - United States Conference of Catholic Bishops
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
October 7, 2020
Operation ID
AIDOFDAA1700002
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedDecember 5, 2016
Under wayDecember 5, 2016
ClosingMarch 3, 2018
ClosedSeptember 30, 2021

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startDecember 5, 2016IATI
ApprovalDecember 5, 2016USAspending
Planned startDecember 5, 2016USAspending
First commitmentDecember 23, 2016Transactions
SigningDecember 23, 2016USAspending
First disbursementMarch 31, 2017Transactions
Closing dateMarch 3, 2018USAspending
Last disbursementJune 30, 2018Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2021IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment3.1USAspending3.1
Disbursed−0.0USAspending3.1
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2016-17, US$1.9 million216-17FY2017-18, US$1.2 million117-18FY2019-20, US$−0.0 million−0.019-20FY2020-21, not reportedn.r.20-21FY2016-17, US$1.9 million216-17FY2017-18, US$1.2 million117-18FY2019-20, US$−0.0 million−0.019-20FY2020-21, not reportedn.r.20-21

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millions
New commitments3.1Not reportedNot reported−0.0
Disbursements1.91.2−0.0Not reported
Cumulative disbursements1.93.13.1Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions10 records, December 23, 2016 to October 7, 2020

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 23, 2016Commitment2.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 7, 2017Commitment1.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
October 7, 2020Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
March 31, 2017Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2017Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2017Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2017Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2018Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2018Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2020Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-OFDA-A-17-00002IATI
US awardAIDOFDAA1700002Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingMarch 3, 2018✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2021
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Foreign assistance. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDOFDAA1700002