HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Reducing vulnerabilities and impacts of neighborhood emergencies (ravine)

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The Reducing Vulnerabilities and Impacts of Neighborhood Emergencies (RAVINE) program, funded by USAID/OFDA, focuses on risk reduction activities in vulnerable urban ravine neighborhoods. Program interventions include reconstructing community-identified public infrastructure; training residents on safer, cost-effective building techniques; and increasing awareness of the impacts of solid waste.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since March 31, 2017
Start
October 1, 2014
Closing
March 31, 2017
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
Global Communities, Inc.
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 31, 2018
Operation ID
AIDOFDAA1400033
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2013
ClosingMarch 31, 2017
ClosedMarch 31, 2017

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2013IATI
First commitmentSeptember 29, 2014Transactions
SigningSeptember 29, 2014USAspending
ApprovalOctober 1, 2014USAspending
Planned startOctober 1, 2014USAspending
First disbursementDecember 31, 2014Transactions
Actual endMarch 31, 2017IATI
Closing dateMarch 31, 2017USAspending
Last disbursementMarch 31, 2018Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment1.5USAspending1.5
Disbursed1.5IATI1.5
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2013-14, not reportedn.r.13-14FY2014-15, US$0.4 million0.414-15FY2015-16, US$0.6 million0.615-16FY2016-17, US$0.5 million0.516-17FY2017-18, US$<0.1 million<0.117-18FY2013-14, not reportedn.r.13-14FY2014-15, US$0.4 million0.414-15FY2015-16, US$0.6 million0.615-16FY2016-17, US$0.5 million0.516-17FY2017-18, US$<0.1 million<0.117-18

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millions
New commitments0.70.7Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.40.60.5<0.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.41.01.51.5

Records and documents

Transactions12 records, September 29, 2014 to March 31, 2018

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 29, 2014Commitment0.7USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 28, 2015Commitment0.7USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 31, 2014Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2015Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2015Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2015Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2015Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2016Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2017Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2017Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2017Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-OFDA-A-14-00033IATI
US awardAIDOFDAA1400033Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Reducing vulnerabilities and impacts of neighborhood emergencies (ravine). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDOFDAA1400033