Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Capacity Building, Preparedness, and Planning
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Improve the ability of the USG, host countries and other partners to prepare for and mitigate the effects of disasters, including both natural disasters and complex emergencies, taking into account the differences in men and womens freedom of movement and access to information. Activities under this component include any efforts to enhance the capacities of the USG (in Washington and in the field), humanitarian assistance providers, national host-country authorities, and local communities to engage in disaster reduction and response activities. Activities consist of standardized and coordinated assessments, monitoring, information sharing, data and situational analysis, joint planning; enhancement of coping mechanisms, including the capacity to address adaptation to constantly changing situations on the ground including climate variability and climate change.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Stage
- Closed, closing date September 30, 2017
- Start
- October 1, 2012
- Closing
- September 30, 2017
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- September 30, 2017
- Operation ID
- AIDOFDAA1300027
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2012 |
| Closing | September 30, 2017 |
| Closed | September 30, 2017 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2012 | IATI |
| Planned start | October 1, 2012 | IATI |
| First commitment | September 30, 2013 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | March 31, 2014 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | March 31, 2015 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 30, 2017 | IATI |
| Closing date | September 30, 2017 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.3 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.3 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2012-13US$ millions | FY2013-14US$ millions | FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.3 | 0.1 | Not reported | −0.0 |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.2 | 0.1 | −0.0 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
Records and documents
Transactions9 records, September 30, 2013 to September 30, 2017
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2013 | Commitment | 0.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2014 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2017 | Commitment | −0.0 | IATI | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 31, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2015 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2017 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-OFDA-A-13-00027 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Capacity Building, Preparedness, and Planning. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDOFDAA1300027