Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Global Health Professional and Organizational Development (GHPOD)
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The GHPOD program is focused on improving the effectiveness of USAIDs health sector by developing and increasing capacity of its health professionals through high quality professional and organizational development services worldwide. GHPOD provides a variety of PD and OD activities that focus on technical, management, leadership, and personal and effectiveness. The prime contractor is Social Impact with sub-contractors Deloitte and Management Systems International (MSI). GHPOD is a base-year plus two option years Task Order under the Transparency, Accountability, and Performance (TAP) Indefinite Quantity Contract (IQC).
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed, closing date September 30, 2023
- Start
- October 1, 2010
- Closing
- September 30, 2023
- Haiti share
- 12% of a 14.4 multi-country award
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- September 30, 2023
- Operation ID
- AIDOAATO1200030
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2010 |
| Closing | September 30, 2023 |
| Closed | September 30, 2023 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2010 | IATI |
| Planned start | October 1, 2010 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2012 | Transactions |
| First commitment | March 31, 2013 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2019 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 30, 2023 | IATI |
| Closing date | September 30, 2023 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 1.7 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 2.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2012-13US$ millions | FY2013-14US$ millions | FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.2 | −0.0 | Not reported | −0.0 | −0.0 |
| Disbursements | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.2 | −0.0 | −0.0 | −0.0 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.3 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions37 records, December 31, 2012 to September 30, 2023
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 31, 2013 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2013 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2013 | Commitment | 0.6 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 31, 2014 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2014 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2014 | Commitment | 0.5 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 31, 2015 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2015 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2015 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2015 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2016 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2016 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2016 | Commitment | −0.0 | IATI | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2019 | Commitment | −0.0 | IATI | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2023 | Commitment | −0.0 | IATI | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2012 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2017 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2018 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2018 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2019 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2023 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-OAA-TO-12-00030 | IATI |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | IATI | US$1.7 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI, whole activity (all countries) | US$14.4 million |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI, whole activity (all countries): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Global Health Professional and Organizational Development (GHPOD). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDOAATO1200030