HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

HIVCore, strengthening HIV and AIDS treatment, care and support

Published title: HIVCore: Strengthening HIV and AIDS Treatment, Care, and Support and PMTCT Service Delivery Programs

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

HIVCore is addressing critical service-delivery issues in HIV and AIDS treatment, care, and support and PMTCT programs.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed, last transaction September 30, 2021Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
February 22, 2007
Closing
September 30, 2016
Haiti share
17% of a 7.2 multi-country award
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 30, 2021
Operation ID
AIDOAATO1100060
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayFebruary 22, 2007
ClosingSeptember 30, 2016
ClosedSeptember 30, 2016

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startFebruary 22, 2007IATI
Planned startFebruary 22, 2007IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2012Transactions
First commitmentMarch 31, 2013Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2016IATI
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2016IATI
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2021Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.2IATI
Disbursed1.9IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2012-13, US$0.3 million0.312-13FY2013-14, US$0.4 million0.413-14FY2014-15, US$0.5 million0.514-15FY2015-16, US$0.5 million0.515-16FY2016-17, US$0.2 million0.216-17FY2020-21, US$<0.1 million<0.120-21FY2012-13, US$0.3 million0.312-13FY2013-14, US$0.4 million0.413-14FY2014-15, US$0.5 million0.514-15FY2015-16, US$0.5 million0.515-16FY2016-17, US$0.2 million0.216-17FY2020-21, US$<0.1 million<0.120-21

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millions
New commitments0.20.50.5<0.1Not reportedNot reported
Disbursements0.30.40.50.50.2<0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.30.71.21.71.91.9

Records and documents

Transactions25 records, December 31, 2012 to September 30, 2021

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
March 31, 2013Commitment0.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
June 30, 2013Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
March 31, 2014Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2014Commitment0.4IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
June 30, 2015Commitment0.5IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2015Commitment−0.0IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
June 30, 2016Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2012Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2013Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2013Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2013Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2013Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2014Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2014Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2014Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2014Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2015Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2015Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2015Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2015Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2016Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2016Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2016Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2016Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-OAA-TO-11-00060IATI
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentIATIUS$1.2 million✓
CommitmentIATI, whole activity (all countries)US$7.2 million

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. HIVCore, strengthening HIV and AIDS treatment, care and support. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDOAATO1100060