HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Haiti Recovery Initiative II

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Haiti Recovery Initiative II (HRI II) shifted USAIDs Office of Transition Initiatives (OTI) investments in Haiti from post-earthquake recovery to preparing local governments and community-based organizations throughout the country for longer-term U.S. government investment.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Closed, closing date September 30, 2020Recorded as active; the closing date passed on September 30, 2020 and the last transaction is dated December 31, 2019.
Start
August 29, 2008
Closing
September 30, 2020
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 31, 2019
Operation ID
AIDOAATO1100021
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayAugust 29, 2008
ClosingSeptember 30, 2020
ClosedSeptember 30, 2020

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startAugust 29, 2008IATI
Planned startAugust 29, 2008IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2012Transactions
First commitmentMarch 31, 2013Transactions
Last disbursementMarch 31, 2017Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2020IATI
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2020IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.4IATI
Disbursed30.5IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2012-13, US$29.1 million2912-13FY2013-14, US$1.5 million213-14FY2014-15, US$−0.0 million−0.014-15FY2015-16, US$−0.0 million−0.015-16FY2016-17, US$<0.1 million<0.116-17FY2017-18, US$−0.0 million−0.017-18FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20FY2012-13, US$29.1 million2912-13FY2013-14, US$1.5 million213-14FY2014-15, US$−0.0 million−0.014-15FY2015-16, US$−0.0 million−0.015-16FY2016-17, US$<0.1 million<0.116-17FY2017-18, US$−0.0 million−0.017-18FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millions
New commitments2.6Not reported−0.5Not reported−0.3Not reported−0.4
Disbursements29.11.5−0.0−0.0<0.1−0.0Not reported
Cumulative disbursements29.130.630.630.630.630.5Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions17 records, December 31, 2012 to December 31, 2019

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
March 31, 2013Commitment1.6IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
June 30, 2013Commitment1.0IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
June 30, 2015Commitment−0.5IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
March 31, 2017Commitment−0.3IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2019Commitment−0.4IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2012Disbursements8.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2013Disbursements3.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2013Disbursements6.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2013Disbursements10.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2013Disbursements1.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2014Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2014Disbursements−0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2014Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2016Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2018Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-OAA-TO-11-00021IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Haiti Recovery Initiative II. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDOAATO1100021