HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Global Health Professional and Organizational Development (GHPOD) II program

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Under a five-year contract with USAID, EnCompass manages the Global Health Professional and Organizational Development (GHPOD) II program. GHPODs role is to provide professional and organizational development support to USAIDs health sector staff around the world to build their capacity to lead and manage health programs. Through the GHPOD mechanism, EnCompass provides a variety of training and learning programs to build capacity in technical areas, program management, leadership, personal and team effectiveness, retreats and strategic meetings, and staff performance management. Each year GHPOD II designs and delivers as many as 45 professional development programs and 50 OD interventions, and provides coaching to about 60 USAID global health professionals.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed, closing date September 30, 2024Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
September 1, 2016
Closing
September 30, 2024
Haiti share
8% of a 22.4 multi-country award
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 31, 2024
Operation ID
AIDOAAM1600011
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under waySeptember 1, 2016
ClosingSeptember 30, 2024
ClosedSeptember 30, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startSeptember 1, 2016IATI
Planned startSeptember 1, 2016IATI
First commitmentSeptember 30, 2016Transactions
First disbursementDecember 31, 2016Transactions
Last disbursementFebruary 28, 2023Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2024IATI
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2024IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.9IATI
Disbursed1.9IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2015-16, not reportedn.r.15-16FY2016-17, US$0.3 million0.316-17FY2017-18, US$0.4 million0.417-18FY2018-19, US$0.4 million0.418-19FY2019-20, US$0.3 million0.319-20FY2020-21, US$0.3 million0.320-21FY2021-22, US$0.2 million0.221-22FY2022-23, US$<0.1 million<0.122-23FY2023-24, not reportedn.r.23-24FY2015-16, not reportedn.r.15-16FY2016-17, US$0.3 million0.316-17FY2017-18, US$0.4 million0.417-18FY2018-19, US$0.4 million0.418-19FY2019-20, US$0.3 million0.319-20FY2020-21, US$0.3 million0.320-21FY2021-22, US$0.2 million0.221-22FY2022-23, US$<0.1 million<0.122-23FY2023-24, not reportedn.r.23-24

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments0.40.40.20.30.40.10.1−0.0−0.0
DisbursementsNot reported0.30.40.40.30.30.2<0.1Not reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.30.71.11.31.61.91.9Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions77 records, September 30, 2016 to March 31, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 30, 2016Commitment0.4IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
March 31, 2017Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
June 30, 2017Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2017Commitment0.3IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2017Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
March 31, 2018Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2018Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2018Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
March 31, 2019Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
June 30, 2019Commitment0.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2019Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2019Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
March 31, 2020Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
April 30, 2020Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
June 30, 2020Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
July 31, 2020Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
August 31, 2020Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2020Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
August 31, 2021Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2021Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
February 28, 2022Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
June 30, 2022Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2022Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
November 30, 2022Commitment−0.0IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2022Commitment−0.0IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
January 31, 2024Commitment−0.0IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
March 31, 2024Commitment−0.0IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2016Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2017Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2017Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2017Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2017Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2018Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2018Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2018Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2018Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2019Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2019Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2019Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 29, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 28, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 28, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 28, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2023Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-OAA-M-16-00011IATI
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentIATIUS$1.9 million✓
CommitmentIATI, whole activity (all countries)US$22.4 million

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Global Health Professional and Organizational Development (GHPOD) II program. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDOAAM1600011