Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Education Support & Initiative (ESI)
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
This mechanism is used to hire staff for technical leadership and technical expertise. Staff will assist in: providing technical leadership and field support, supporting evaluations, research, learning, outreach, and for building USAID expertise in this area. Because this mechanism is in procurement development, the following key information has not yet been determined: Mechanism No. (Award #), Prime Partner, Start and End dates, Total estimated cost.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Education
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction March 31, 2022
- Start
- September 30, 2015
- Closing
- September 29, 2021
- Haiti share
- 6% of a 31.2 multi-country award
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- March 31, 2022
- Operation ID
- AIDOAAM1500016
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | September 30, 2015 |
| Under way | September 30, 2015 |
| Closing | September 29, 2021 |
| Closed | September 29, 2021 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | September 30, 2015 | IATI |
| First commitment | September 30, 2015 | Transactions |
| Planned start | September 30, 2015 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2015 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 29, 2021 | IATI |
| Closing date | September 29, 2021 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | March 31, 2022 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 1.9 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 1.9 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.3 | <0.1 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | <0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | <0.1 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 1.9 |
Records and documents
Transactions34 records, September 30, 2015 to March 31, 2022
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2015 | Commitment | 0.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2016 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2017 | Commitment | 0.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2018 | Commitment | 0.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2019 | Commitment | 0.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2019 | Commitment | 0.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2020 | Commitment | 0.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2021 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2015 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2016 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2016 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2016 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2016 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2017 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2019 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-OAA-M-15-00016 | IATI |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | IATI | US$1.9 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI, whole activity (all countries) | US$31.2 million |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI, whole activity (all countries): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Education Support & Initiative (ESI). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDOAAM1500016