HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Maternal and child health, treatment of obstetric complications and disabilities

Published title: Maternal and Child Health - Treatment of Obstetric Complications and Disabilities

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Maternal and Child Health - Promote recognition and treatment of obstetric complications by women, their partners and the community, such as post-abortion care, management of hypertension, induction or augmentation of labor, assisted delivery, blood transfusion, surgery (including cesarean section, repair of lacerations, and management of postpartum hemorrhage); and management of pregnancy-related disabilities including case identification, medical management of chronic problems such as anemia, and surgical repair and postoperative rehabilitation of obstetric fistula.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed, closing date September 30, 2019Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
October 1, 2014
Closing
September 30, 2019
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 31, 2018
Operation ID
AIDOAAF1500047
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2014
ClosingSeptember 30, 2019
ClosedSeptember 30, 2019

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2014IATI
Planned startOctober 1, 2014IATI
First commitmentSeptember 30, 2015Transactions
First disbursementDecember 31, 2015Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2018Transactions
Actual closing dateSeptember 30, 2019IATI
Planned closing dateSeptember 30, 2019IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.2IATI
Disbursed0.2IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2014-15, not reportedn.r.14-15FY2015-16, US$0.1 million0.115-16FY2016-17, US$<0.1 million<0.116-17FY2018-19, US$<0.1 million<0.118-19FY2014-15, not reportedn.r.14-15FY2015-16, US$0.1 million0.115-16FY2016-17, US$<0.1 million<0.116-17FY2018-19, US$<0.1 million<0.118-19

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millions
New commitments0.2Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.1<0.1<0.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.10.10.2

Records and documents

Transactions8 transactions, September 30, 2015 to December 31, 2018

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 30, 2015Commitment0.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2015Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2016Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2016Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2016Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2016Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-OAA-F-15-00047IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Maternal and child health, treatment of obstetric complications and disabilities. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDOAAF1500047