HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Smart grid on main street, powering agriculture processing

Published title: Smart grid on main street: powering agriculture processing with sustainable energy services

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Smart grid on main street: powering agriculture processing with sustainable energy services

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed since March 30, 2017
Start
October 1, 2013
Closing
March 30, 2017
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
EarthSpark International
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
August 20, 2013
Operation ID
AIDOAAF1300065
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedOctober 1, 2013
Under wayOctober 1, 2013
ClosingMarch 30, 2017
ClosedMarch 30, 2017

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentAugust 20, 2013Transactions
SigningAugust 20, 2013USAspending
ApprovalOctober 1, 2013USAspending
Planned startOctober 1, 2013USAspending
Closing dateMarch 30, 2017USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.1USAspending
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2012-13US$ millions
New commitments1.1
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, August 20, 2013

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
August 20, 2013Commitment1.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
US awardAIDOAAF1300065Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Smart grid on main street, powering agriculture processing. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDOAAF1300065