HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Global Health Support Initiative II (GHSI II)

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The Global Health Support Initiative improves the effectiveness of USAID population, health and nutrition programs. Using evidence-based best practices, the program's vision is to create a large, sustainable pool of talented global health professionals and responsive organizational and professional development programs. GHSI main areas of focus include: 1) the recruitment, placement, career development and mentoring of fellows and interns both in Washington DC and abroad; 2) implementation of a diversity initiative that creates opportunities for underrepresented populations in the field of global health; and 3) organizational development support for USAID staff in Washington, DC and USAID Missions and professional development opportunities for fellows and USAID staff.In Indonesia, the GHSI program supports three technical staff within the USAID/Indonesia health office -

more

the Senior Infectious Disease and Science Advisor, the Senior Maternal Child Advisor, and the Global Fund Liaison.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed, closing date September 30, 2024Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
June 17, 2010
Closing
September 30, 2024
Haiti share
0% of a 189.2 multi-country award
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
August 31, 2024
Operation ID
AIDOAAC1000049
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayJune 17, 2010
ClosingSeptember 30, 2024
ClosedSeptember 30, 2024

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startJune 17, 2010IATI
Planned startJune 17, 2010IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2012Transactions
First commitmentMarch 31, 2013Transactions
Last disbursementFebruary 28, 2024Transactions
Actual closing dateSeptember 30, 2024IATI
Planned closing dateSeptember 30, 2024IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.2IATI
Disbursed0.2IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2012-13, US$<0.1 million<0.112-13FY2013-14, US$<0.1 million<0.113-14FY2014-15, US$<0.1 million<0.114-15FY2015-16, US$<0.1 million<0.115-16FY2016-17, US$<0.1 million<0.116-17FY2019-20, US$−0.0 million−0.019-20FY2022-23, US$0.0 million0.022-23FY2023-24, US$<0.1 million<0.123-24FY2012-13, US$<0.1 million<0.112-13FY2013-14, US$<0.1 million<0.113-14FY2014-15, US$<0.1 million<0.114-15FY2015-16, US$<0.1 million<0.115-16FY2016-17, US$<0.1 million<0.116-17FY2019-20, US$−0.0 million−0.019-20FY2022-23, US$0.0 million0.022-23FY2023-24, US$<0.1 million<0.123-24

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments<0.1<0.1<0.1<0.1<0.1Not reportedNot reported−0.0
Disbursements<0.1<0.1<0.1<0.1<0.1−0.00.0<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.10.10.10.10.20.20.20.2

Records and documents

Transactions42 transactions, December 31, 2012 to August 31, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
March 31, 2013Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
June 30, 2013Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2013Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2013Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
June 30, 2014Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2014Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2014Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
March 31, 2015Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2015Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2015Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
March 31, 2016Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
June 30, 2016Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2016Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2016Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
March 31, 2017Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
June 30, 2017Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2017Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
August 31, 2024Commitment−0.0IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2012Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2013Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2013Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2013Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2013Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2015Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2015Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2015Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2015Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2016Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2016Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2016Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2016Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2020Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2022Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 28, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-OAA-C-10-00049IATI
Source differences1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentIATIUS$0.2 million✓
CommitmentIATI, whole activity (all countries)US$189.2 million

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Global Health Support Initiative II (GHSI II). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDOAAC1000049