HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

ICH-APS addendum Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Increase the availability and use of proven life-saving interventions that address the major killers of mothers and children and improve their health and nutrition status, including effective maternity care and management of obstetric complications; prevention services including newborn care, routine immunization, polio eradication, safe water and hygiene, and micronutrients; improved maternal, infant and young child feeding; and treatment of life-threatening childhood illnesses.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2023
Start
March 18, 2016
Closing
December 17, 2020
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
Zanmi Lasante
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 14, 2023
Operation ID
AIDOAAA1600015
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedMarch 18, 2016
Under wayMarch 18, 2016
ClosingDecember 17, 2020
ClosedSeptember 30, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentMarch 15, 2016Transactions
SigningMarch 15, 2016USAspending
ApprovalMarch 18, 2016USAspending
Planned startMarch 18, 2016USAspending
First disbursementMarch 31, 2017Transactions
Closing dateDecember 17, 2020USAspending
Last disbursementJune 30, 2021Transactions
Actual startOctober 1, 2022IATI
Actual endSeptember 30, 2023IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment0.8USAspending0.9
Disbursed0.3USAspending0.8
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2015-16, not reportedn.r.15-16FY2016-17, US$0.1 million0.116-17FY2017-18, US$0.2 million0.217-18FY2018-19, US$0.3 million0.318-19FY2019-20, US$0.2 million0.219-20FY2020-21, US$<0.1 million<0.120-21FY2022-23, not reportedn.r.22-23FY2015-16, not reportedn.r.15-16FY2016-17, US$0.1 million0.116-17FY2017-18, US$0.2 million0.217-18FY2018-19, US$0.3 million0.318-19FY2019-20, US$0.2 million0.219-20FY2020-21, US$<0.1 million<0.120-21FY2022-23, not reportedn.r.22-23

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millions
New commitments0.3Not reported0.30.2Not reportedNot reported−0.0
DisbursementsNot reported0.10.20.30.2<0.1Not reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.10.30.60.80.8Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions20 records, March 15, 2016 to March 14, 2023

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
March 15, 2016Commitment0.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 15, 2018Commitment0.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
July 31, 2019Commitment0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 30, 2019Commitment0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 14, 2023Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
March 31, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2017Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2017Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2019Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2019Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2019Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2020Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2021Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-OAA-A-16-00015IATI
US awardAIDOAAA1600015Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingDecember 17, 2020✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2023
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. ICH-APS addendum Haiti. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDOAAA1600015