Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Food and Nutrition Technical Assistance III (FANTA-III)
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The Food and Nutrition Technical Assistance Project (FANTA) has been working to improve the health and well-being of vulnerable individuals, families, and communities in developing countries by strengthening food security and nutrition policies, programs, and systems. The project provides comprehensive technical support to USAID and its partners, including host country governments, international organizations, and nongovernmental organizations. FANTA works at both the country and global levels, supporting the design and implementation of programs in focus countries, and building on field experience to strengthen the evidence base, methods, and global standards for food security and nutrition programming.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed, closing date September 30, 2020
- Start
- February 8, 2012
- Closing
- September 30, 2020
- Haiti share
- 1% of a 79.4 multi-country award
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- April 30, 2020
- Operation ID
- AIDOAAA1200005
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | February 8, 2012 |
| Closing | September 30, 2020 |
| Closed | September 30, 2020 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | February 8, 2012 | IATI |
| Planned start | February 8, 2012 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2012 | Transactions |
| First commitment | March 31, 2013 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | April 30, 2020 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 30, 2020 | IATI |
| Closing date | September 30, 2020 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 1.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 1.6 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2012-13US$ millions | FY2013-14US$ millions | FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | <0.1 | Not reported | −0.0 |
| Disbursements | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | <0.1 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 |
Records and documents
Transactions46 records, December 31, 2012 to April 30, 2020
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 31, 2013 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2013 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2013 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 31, 2014 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2014 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2014 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2015 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2015 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 31, 2016 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2016 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2017 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2017 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2017 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 31, 2018 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2018 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2018 | Commitment | −0.0 | IATI | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| January 31, 2020 | Commitment | −0.0 | IATI | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 31, 2020 | Commitment | −0.0 | IATI | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2012 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2014 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2015 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2015 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2017 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2018 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2018 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2018 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2018 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2019 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2019 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 30, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- D01 Donor country personnel
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-OAA-A-12-00005 | IATI |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | IATI | US$1.1 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI, whole activity (all countries) | US$79.4 million |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI, whole activity (all countries): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Food and Nutrition Technical Assistance III (FANTA-III). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDOAAA1200005