HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Systems for Improved Access to Pharmaceuticals and Services (SIAPS)

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

SIAPS focuses on enhancing pharmaceutical services through patientcentered solutions while continuing to support essential supply chain functions and medical products supply security. The SIAPS goal is to support the achievement of improved and sustained health outcomes by applying a systems strengthening approach consistent with the Global Health Initiative (GHI) principles. The SIAPS result areas address the intersections of five health systems components as they pertain to pharmaceutical services (governance, human resources, information, financing, and service delivery) in the design of potential interventions to ensure that they respond to health element and cross cutting concerns in support of health system strengthening.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed, last transaction July 31, 2021Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
September 23, 2011
Closing
March 22, 2018
Haiti share
0% of a 177.7 multi-country award
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
July 31, 2021
Operation ID
AIDOAAA1100021
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under waySeptember 23, 2011
ClosingMarch 22, 2018
ClosedMarch 22, 2018

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startSeptember 23, 2011IATI
Planned startSeptember 23, 2011IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2012Transactions
First commitmentMarch 31, 2013Transactions
Actual endMarch 22, 2018IATI
Closing dateMarch 22, 2018IATI
Last disbursementJuly 31, 2021Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.6IATI
Disbursed0.7IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2012-13, US$0.1 million0.112-13FY2013-14, US$0.1 million0.113-14FY2014-15, US$0.2 million0.214-15FY2015-16, US$0.2 million0.215-16FY2016-17, US$0.1 million0.116-17FY2017-18, US$<0.1 million<0.117-18FY2018-19, US$−0.0 million−0.018-19FY2019-20, US$0.0 million0.019-20FY2020-21, US$<0.1 million<0.120-21FY2012-13, US$0.1 million0.112-13FY2013-14, US$0.1 million0.113-14FY2014-15, US$0.2 million0.214-15FY2015-16, US$0.2 million0.215-16FY2016-17, US$0.1 million0.116-17FY2017-18, US$<0.1 million<0.117-18FY2018-19, US$−0.0 million−0.018-19FY2019-20, US$0.0 million0.019-20FY2020-21, US$<0.1 million<0.120-21

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millions
New commitments0.10.20.10.20.1<0.1Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Disbursements0.10.10.20.20.1<0.1−0.00.0<0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.10.30.40.60.70.70.70.70.7

Records and documents

Transactions44 records, December 31, 2012 to July 31, 2021

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
March 31, 2013Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
June 30, 2013Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2013Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
March 31, 2014Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
June 30, 2014Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2014Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
March 31, 2015Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
June 30, 2015Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2015Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2015Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
June 30, 2016Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2016Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2017Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
March 31, 2018Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2012Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2013Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2013Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2013Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2013Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2015Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2015Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2015Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2015Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2016Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2016Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2016Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2016Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2018Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2020Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-OAA-A-11-00021IATI
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentIATIUS$0.6 million✓
CommitmentIATI, whole activity (all countries)US$177.7 million

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Systems for Improved Access to Pharmaceuticals and Services (SIAPS). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDOAAA1100021