HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Construction activities for the nursing education facility

Published title: Construction activities for the nursing education facility at the Haitian nursing school campus.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Construction activities for the nursing education facility at the Haitian nursing school campus.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Education
Stage
Closed since June 30, 2014
Start
September 30, 2006
Closing
June 30, 2014
Instrument
Grant, grants
Implementing agency
Medical Benevolence Foundation
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 28, 2009
Operation ID
AIDHSHG000600008
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 30, 2006
Under waySeptember 30, 2006
ClosingJune 30, 2014
ClosedJune 30, 2014

Dated events

EventDateSource
SigningSeptember 21, 2006USAspending
ApprovalSeptember 30, 2006USAspending
Planned startSeptember 30, 2006USAspending
First commitmentSeptember 28, 2009Transactions
Closing dateJune 30, 2014USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.3USAspending
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2008-09US$ millions
New commitments0.4
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, September 28, 2009

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 28, 2009Commitment0.4USAspendingUSAspending obligation
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
US awardAIDHSHG000600008Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Construction activities for the nursing education facility. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDHSHG000600008