HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Food for peace development assistance program (DAP)

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Provide goods, personnel, services and assistance to meet basic human needs in order to foster transition from relief according to principles of universality, impartiality and human dignity. This element should be done, when possible, as part of an integrated, coordinated and/or multi-sectoral approach.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Agriculture and food security
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2020
Start
September 23, 2016
Closing
March 30, 2018
Instrument
Project grant (B), grants
Implementing agency
Food for Poor Inc
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
January 14, 2020
Operation ID
AIDFFPG1600117
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 23, 2016
Under waySeptember 23, 2016
ClosingMarch 30, 2018
ClosedSeptember 30, 2020

Dates

EventDateSource
ApprovalSeptember 23, 2016USAspending
First commitmentSeptember 23, 2016Transactions
Planned startSeptember 23, 2016USAspending
SigningSeptember 23, 2016USAspending
First disbursementMarch 31, 2017Transactions
Planned closing dateMarch 30, 2018USAspending
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2018Transactions
Actual startOctober 1, 2019IATI
Actual closing dateSeptember 30, 2020IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment0.1USAspending0.1
Disbursed0.1IATI0.1
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2015-16, not reportedn.r.15-16FY2016-17, US$0.1 million0.116-17FY2017-18, US$0.1 million0.117-18FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20FY2015-16, not reportedn.r.15-16FY2016-17, US$0.1 million0.116-17FY2017-18, US$0.1 million0.117-18FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millions
New commitments0.1Not reportedNot reported−0.0
DisbursementsNot reported0.10.1Not reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.10.1Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions5 transactions, September 23, 2016 to January 14, 2020

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 23, 2016Commitment0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
January 14, 2020Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
March 31, 2017Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2017Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-FFP-G-16-00117IATI
US awardAIDFFPG1600117Operation record
Source differences2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingMarch 30, 2018✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2020
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Food for peace development assistance program (DAP). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDFFPG1600117