HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Emergency food assistance to la Gonave

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Title II - Haiti Food Aid Vouchers

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2020
Start
December 31, 2015
Closing
September 30, 2016
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
World Vision Inc.
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 9, 2020
Operation ID
AIDFFPG1600032
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedDecember 31, 2015
Under wayDecember 31, 2015
ClosingSeptember 30, 2016
ClosedSeptember 30, 2020

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startDecember 31, 2015IATI
ApprovalDecember 31, 2015USAspending
Planned startDecember 31, 2015USAspending
First commitmentFebruary 3, 2016Transactions
SigningFebruary 3, 2016USAspending
First disbursementJune 30, 2016Transactions
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2016USAspending
Last disbursementMarch 31, 2018Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2020IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment2.8USAspending2.8
Disbursed−0.0USAspending2.8
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2015-16, US$3.0 million315-16FY2016-17, US$−0.2 million−0.216-17FY2017-18, US$<0.1 million<0.117-18FY2019-20, US$−0.0 million−0.019-20FY2015-16, US$3.0 million315-16FY2016-17, US$−0.2 million−0.216-17FY2017-18, US$<0.1 million<0.117-18FY2019-20, US$−0.0 million−0.019-20

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millions
New commitments3.0Not reportedNot reported−0.0
Disbursements3.0−0.2<0.1−0.0
Cumulative disbursements3.02.82.82.8

Records and documents

Transactions12 records, February 3, 2016 to March 9, 2020

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
February 3, 2016Commitment2.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
June 7, 2016Commitment0.9USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 9, 2020Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
June 30, 2016Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2016Disbursements2.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2016Disbursements−0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2017Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2017Disbursements−0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2018Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2018Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2019Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-FFP-G-16-00032IATI
US awardAIDFFPG1600032Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingSeptember 30, 2016✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2020
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Emergency food assistance to la Gonave. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDFFPG1600032