Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Food for peace emergency program (EP)
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Provide goods, personnel, services and assistance to meet basic human needs in order to foster transition from relief according to principles of universality, impartiality and human dignity. This element should be done, when possible, as part of an integrated, coordinated and/or multi-sectoral approach.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Stage
- Closed since September 30, 2017
- Start
- August 19, 2014
- Closing
- February 18, 2016
- Instrument
- Grant, grants
- Implementing agency
- Food for Poor Inc
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- August 10, 2017
- Operation ID
- AIDFFPG1400053
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2013 |
| Closing | February 18, 2016 |
| Closed | September 30, 2017 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2013 | IATI |
| Approval | August 19, 2014 | USAspending |
| First commitment | August 19, 2014 | Transactions |
| Planned start | August 19, 2014 | USAspending |
| Signing | August 19, 2014 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2014 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | February 18, 2016 | USAspending |
| Last disbursement | March 31, 2016 | Transactions |
| Actual closing date | September 30, 2017 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.1 | USAspending | 0.1 |
| Disbursed | 0.1 | IATI | 0.1 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2013-14US$ millions | FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.1 | Not reported | Not reported | −0.0 |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.1 | <0.1 | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.1 | 0.1 | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions5 transactions, August 19, 2014 to August 10, 2017
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 19, 2014 | Commitment | 0.1 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| August 10, 2017 | Commitment | −0.0 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| December 31, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2016 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-FFP-G-14-00053 | IATI |
| US award | AIDFFPG1400053 | Operation record |
Source differences2 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | February 18, 2016 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | September 30, 2017 | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Food for peace emergency program (EP). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDFFPG1400053