HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Emergency food program

Published title: Emergency food program in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Provide goods, personnel, services and assistance to meet basic human needs in order to foster transition from relief according to principles of universality, impartiality and human dignity. This element should be done, when possible, as part of an integrated, coordinated and/or multi-sectoral approach.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2016
Start
February 27, 2013
Closing
October 31, 2013
Instrument
Grant, grants
Implementing agency
Cooperative for Assistance and Relief Everywhere, Inc.
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 30, 2016
Operation ID
AIDFFPG1300028
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2012
ClosingOctober 31, 2013
ClosedSeptember 30, 2016

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2012IATI
ApprovalFebruary 27, 2013USAspending
Planned startFebruary 27, 2013USAspending
First commitmentMarch 28, 2013Transactions
SigningMarch 28, 2013USAspending
First disbursementSeptember 30, 2013Transactions
Closing dateOctober 31, 2013USAspending
Last disbursementJune 30, 2014Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2016IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment3.9USAspending3.9
Disbursed3.9IATI3.9
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2012-13, US$0.3 million0.312-13FY2013-14, US$3.6 million413-14FY2015-16, US$−0.0 million−0.015-16FY2012-13, US$0.3 million0.312-13FY2013-14, US$3.6 million413-14FY2015-16, US$−0.0 million−0.015-16

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millions
New commitments4.0Not reported−0.1
Disbursements0.33.6−0.0
Cumulative disbursements0.33.93.9

Records and documents

Transactions8 records, March 28, 2013 to September 30, 2016

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
March 28, 2013Commitment4.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 2, 2016Commitment−0.1USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
September 30, 2013Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2013Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2014Disbursements2.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2014Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2016Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2016Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Funds passed on1 transaction
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Action Contre la FaimSubawardJune 1, 20130.2
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-FFP-G-13-00028IATI
US awardAIDFFPG1300028Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingOctober 31, 2013✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2016
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Emergency food program. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDFFPG1300028