Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
EFSP program
Published title: EFSP program in Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Provide goods, personnel, services and assistance to meet basic human needs in order to foster transition from relief according to principles of universality, impartiality and human dignity. This element should be done, when possible, as part of an integrated, coordinated and/or multi-sectoral approach.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed since September 30, 2013
- Start
- September 26, 2011
- Closing
- October 31, 2012
- Instrument
- Grant, grants
- Implementing agency
- Catholic Relief Services - United States Conference of Catholic Bishops
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2012
- Operation ID
- AIDFFPG1100050
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | September 26, 2011 |
| Under way | September 26, 2011 |
| Closing | October 31, 2012 |
| Closed | September 30, 2013 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | September 26, 2011 | USAspending |
| First commitment | September 26, 2011 | Transactions |
| Planned start | September 26, 2011 | USAspending |
| Signing | September 26, 2011 | USAspending |
| Actual start | October 1, 2012 | IATI |
| Closing date | October 31, 2012 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2012 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2012 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 30, 2013 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 4.0 | USAspending | Not reported |
| Disbursed | 0.9 | IATI | 0.9 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2010-11US$ millions | FY2012-13US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 4.0 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.9 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.9 |
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, September 26, 2011 to December 31, 2012
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms3 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-FFP-G-11-00050 | IATI |
| US award | AIDFFPG1100050 | Operation record |
Where sources differ2 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | October 31, 2012 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | September 30, 2013 | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. EFSP program. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDFFPG1100050