HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

WV Haiti emergency 202E

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Provide goods, personnel, services and assistance to meet basic human needs in order to foster transition from relief according to principles of universality, impartiality and human dignity. This element should be done, when possible, as part of an integrated, coordinated and/or multi-sectoral approach.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2018
Start
May 9, 2014
Closing
November 30, 2014
Instrument
Grant, grants
Implementing agency
World Vision Inc.
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
October 13, 2017
Operation ID
AIDFFPA1400003
Life cycle3 stages, 8 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2013
ClosingNovember 30, 2014
ClosedSeptember 30, 2018

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2013IATI
ApprovalMay 9, 2014USAspending
Planned startMay 9, 2014USAspending
SigningMay 9, 2014USAspending
First disbursementSeptember 30, 2014Transactions
Closing dateNovember 30, 2014USAspending
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2015Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2018IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment2.0USAspending2.0
Disbursed2.0IATI2.0
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2013-14, US$0.7 million0.713-14FY2014-15, US$1.3 million114-15FY2015-16, US$−0.0 million−0.015-16FY2016-17, US$−0.1 million−0.116-17FY2017-18, not reportedn.r.17-18FY2013-14, US$0.7 million0.713-14FY2014-15, US$1.3 million114-15FY2015-16, US$−0.0 million−0.015-16FY2016-17, US$−0.1 million−0.116-17FY2017-18, not reportedn.r.17-18

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millions
New commitmentsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported−0.3
Disbursements0.71.3−0.0−0.1Not reported
Cumulative disbursements0.72.12.02.0Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions8 records, September 30, 2014 to October 13, 2017

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
October 13, 2017Commitment−0.3USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
September 30, 2014Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2014Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2015Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2015Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2015Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2015Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2017Disbursements−0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-FFP-A-14-00003IATI
US awardAIDFFPA1400003Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingNovember 30, 2014✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2018
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. WV Haiti emergency 202E. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDFFPA1400003