HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

SYAP for WV/Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Single-Year Assistance Program (SYAP) - 2011 Award

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2015
Start
August 1, 2011
Closing
July 31, 2012
Instrument
Grant, grants
Implementing agency
World Vision Inc.
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
July 30, 2015
Operation ID
AIDFFPA1100009
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedAugust 1, 2011
Under wayAugust 1, 2011
ClosingJuly 31, 2012
ClosedSeptember 30, 2015

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startAugust 1, 2011IATI
ApprovalAugust 1, 2011USAspending
Planned startAugust 1, 2011USAspending
First commitmentAugust 8, 2011Transactions
SigningAugust 8, 2011USAspending
Closing dateJuly 31, 2012USAspending
First disbursementDecember 31, 2012Transactions
Last disbursementJune 30, 2015Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2015IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment2.6USAspending−0.3
Disbursed0.2IATI0.2
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation1 restructuring
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
1
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2010-11, not reportedn.r.10-11FY2012-13, US$0.2 million0.212-13FY2013-14, US$−0.0 million−0.013-14FY2014-15, US$<0.1 million<0.114-15FY2010-11, not reportedn.r.10-11FY2012-13, US$0.2 million0.212-13FY2013-14, US$−0.0 million−0.013-14FY2014-15, US$<0.1 million<0.114-15

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2010-11US$ millionsFY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millions
New commitments2.9Not reportedNot reported−0.3
DisbursementsNot reported0.2−0.0<0.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.20.20.2

Records and documents

Transactions8 records, August 8, 2011 to July 30, 2015

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
August 8, 2011Commitment0.9USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 26, 2011Commitment1.9USAspendingUSAspending obligation
July 30, 2015Commitment−0.3USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
December 31, 2012Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2013Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2013Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2014Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2015Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-FFP-A-11-00009IATI
US awardAIDFFPA1100009Operation record
Where sources differ3 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingJuly 31, 2012✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2015
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$2.6 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$−0.3 million
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. SYAP for WV/Haiti. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDFFPA1100009