Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Strengthening revenue mobilization, budgeting and financial accountability
Published title: Strengthening Domestic Revenue Mobilization, Budgeting and Financial Accountability, Government Debt and Infrastructure Finance, and Banking and Financial Services
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
This mechanism allows USAID operating units to obtain technical assistance from the U.S. Treasury to improve domestic revenue collection, budgeting and financial accountability, government debt management and infrastructure finance, and banking and financial services in partner countries. Helping partner countries to generate their own resources for development and spend them efficiently reduces poverty, unemployment, and economic instability. This improves trust in the country's government and, coupled with U.S. Treasury's ability to respond to debt, budgetary, and financial crises, addresses the conditions that give rise to extremism. The accountable and streamlined management of domestic resources also minimizes opportunities for corruption; levels the playing field for U.S. businesses abroad; and helps ensure that foreign aid is spent as intended. Improvement in economic
more
conditions also generates demand for U.S. exports in the many sectors where the U.S. has comparative advantage.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Closed, closing date January 30, 2025
- Start
- January 31, 2017
- Closing
- January 30, 2025
- Haiti share
- 44% of a 7.0 multi-country award
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- September 30, 2024
- Operation ID
- AIDEGEEP1700003
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | January 31, 2017 |
| Closing | January 30, 2025 |
| Closed | January 30, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | January 31, 2017 | IATI |
| Planned start | January 31, 2017 | IATI |
| First commitment | March 31, 2017 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | June 30, 2017 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | September 30, 2019 | Transactions |
| Actual end | January 30, 2025 | IATI |
| Closing date | January 30, 2025 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 3.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 3.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.3 | −0.2 | −0.0 |
| Disbursements | <0.1 | 2.9 | 0.3 | −0.2 | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 | 3.0 | 3.3 | 3.1 | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions13 records, March 31, 2017 to September 30, 2024
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 31, 2017 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2017 | Commitment | 2.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2018 | Commitment | 0.7 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2018 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2019 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2022 | Commitment | −0.2 | IATI | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2024 | Commitment | −0.0 | IATI | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2017 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 2.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2022 | Disbursements | −0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Port-au-Prince |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-EGEE-P-17-00003 | IATI |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | IATI | US$3.1 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI, whole activity (all countries) | US$7.0 million |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI, whole activity (all countries): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Strengthening revenue mobilization, budgeting and financial accountability. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDEGEEP1700003