HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

A/E services for the preparation of a conceptual design

Published title: The purpose of this task order is for the engineer to provide a/e services for, the preparration of a conceptual design and performance specification for use in the preparation of design-built BID documents for a POWE facility to serve the north park project and surrounding area. In addition, the en

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The purpose of this Task Order is for the Engineer to provide A/E Services for; the preparation of a conceptual design and performance specifications for use in the preparation of design-build bid documents for a power facility to serve the North Park project and surrounding area. In addition, the Engineer will provide environmental assessment and construction services in support of project implementation.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Energy
Stage
Closed since December 8, 2017
Start
April 7, 2011
Closing
September 30, 2012
Instrument
Delivery order, contracts
Implementing agency
Domestic Awardees (Undisclosed)
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 27, 2017
Operation ID
AIDEDHI060800024
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under waySeptember 30, 2008
ClosingSeptember 30, 2012
ClosedDecember 8, 2017

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startSeptember 30, 2008IATI
ApprovalApril 7, 2011USAspending
Planned startApril 7, 2011USAspending
First commitmentApril 8, 2011Transactions
SigningApril 8, 2011USAspending
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2012USAspending
First disbursementDecember 31, 2012Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2012Transactions
Actual endDecember 8, 2017IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment0.8USAspending−0.0
Disbursed<0.1IATI<0.1
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation1 restructuring
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
1
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2010-11US$ millionsFY2011-12US$ millionsFY2012-13US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millions
New commitments0.8<0.1Not reported−0.0−0.0
DisbursementsNot reportedNot reported<0.1Not reportedNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reportedNot reported<0.1Not reportedNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions5 records, April 8, 2011 to March 27, 2017

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
April 8, 2011Commitment0.8USAspendingUSAspending obligation
June 20, 2012Commitment<0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 15, 2016Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
March 27, 2017Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
December 31, 2012Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-EDH-I-06-08-00024IATI
US awardAIDEDHI060800024Operation record
Where sources differ3 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingSeptember 30, 2012✓
Closing dateIATIDecember 8, 2017
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$0.8 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$−0.0 million
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. A/E services for the preparation of a conceptual design. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDEDHI060800024