HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Detailed technical specifications for the repair of five EDH substations

Published title: The purpose of this task order is to design a detailed technical specifications for the repair, rehabilitation and upgrading of the following five (5) EDH substations, the two distribution circuits to 12.47 KV operation at carrefour feuilles substation, the evaluation of proposals and an inspection

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The Electrical Substation Rehabilitation project aims to improve the physical infrastructure needed to reduce technical losses and enhance efficiencies of the EDH electrical distribution system. Based on assessments we conducted after the earthquake, we identified the repair and upgrade of these five substations to be critical priorities for the electrical sector. The underperformance of these substations is drastically reducing the systems capacity for transmission and distribution of electrical power.Activities. In November 2010, USAID signed a contract with AECOM to develop the technical specifications for the rehabilitation of the five substations located in the Port-au-Prince metropolitan area: Canape Vert, Carrefour Feuille, Toussaint Brave, Croix-des-Bouquets, and Nouveau Delmas. Through an open competition, we then awarded a contract for the rehabilitation of the

more

substations to Perini Management Services, Inc. Rehabilitation activities have begun, and are scheduled for completion by November 2012.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Energy
Stage
Closed since December 8, 2017
Start
November 4, 2010
Closing
March 31, 2013
Instrument
Delivery order, contracts
Implementing agency
Domestic Awardees (Undisclosed)
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
May 22, 2017
Operation ID
AIDEDHI050800024
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under waySeptember 30, 2008
ClosingMarch 31, 2013
ClosedDecember 8, 2017

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startSeptember 30, 2008IATI
ApprovalNovember 4, 2010USAspending
First commitmentNovember 4, 2010Transactions
Planned startNovember 4, 2010USAspending
SigningNovember 4, 2010USAspending
Closing dateMarch 31, 2013USAspending
First disbursementJune 30, 2013Transactions
Last disbursementJune 30, 2013Transactions
Actual endDecember 8, 2017IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment0.2USAspending−0.0
Disbursed<0.1IATI<0.1
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation2 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
2
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2010-11US$ millionsFY2011-12US$ millionsFY2012-13US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millions
New commitments0.2<0.1Not reported−0.0
DisbursementsNot reportedNot reported<0.1Not reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reportedNot reported<0.1Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions4 records, November 4, 2010 to May 22, 2017

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
November 4, 2010Commitment0.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
February 2, 2012Commitment<0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
May 22, 2017Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
June 30, 2013Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-EDH-I-05-08-00024IATI
US awardAIDEDHI050800024Operation record
Where sources differ3 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingMarch 31, 2013✓
Closing dateIATIDecember 8, 2017
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$0.2 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$−0.0 million
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Detailed technical specifications for the repair of five EDH substations. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDEDHI050800024