Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
International decentralization/local governance strengthening
Published title: The purpose of this contract is to provide services that fall within the scope of the work specified in section C for international decentralization/local governance strengthening technical assistance
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The purpose of this contract is to provide services that fall within the scope of the work specified in section C for international decentralization/local governance strengthening technical assistance
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed since June 30, 2011
- Start
- September 29, 2007
- Closing
- June 30, 2011
- Instrument
- Delivery order, contracts
- Implementing agency
- ARD, INC.
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- August 23, 2018
- Operation ID
- AIDDFDI060500121
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | September 29, 2007 |
| Under way | September 29, 2007 |
| Closing | June 30, 2011 |
| Closed | June 30, 2011 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | September 29, 2007 | USAspending |
| Planned start | September 29, 2007 | USAspending |
| Signing | September 29, 2007 | USAspending |
| First commitment | July 15, 2010 | Transactions |
| Closing date | June 30, 2011 | USAspending |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 5.5 | USAspending |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2009-10US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 3.6 | −0.1 |
| Disbursements | Not reported | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, July 15, 2010 to August 23, 2018
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| US award | AIDDFDI060500121 | Operation record |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. International decentralization/local governance strengthening. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDDFDI060500121