HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Human and Institutional Capacity Development (HICD) task order

Published title: Haiti human&institutional capacity development (HICD) task order to support the national industrial parks management office(sonapi)to increase its overall performance

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Encourage and help countries to apply sustainable and efficient fiscal policies, which consist of establishing revenue and expenditure structures and develop management techniques that allow a government to manage the economy through the expansion and contraction of government spending. All support for fiscal policy should be decentralized to the appropriate level of government, and seek to eliminate the potential for corruption.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2018
Start
April 20, 2017
Closing
January 5, 2018
Instrument
Delivery order, contracts
Implementing agency
Integrated Business & Technical Consultants, Inc.
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 31, 2018
Operation ID
AID521TO1700001
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2016
ClosingJanuary 5, 2018
ClosedSeptember 30, 2018

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2016IATI
ApprovalApril 20, 2017USAspending
First commitmentApril 20, 2017Transactions
Planned startApril 20, 2017USAspending
SigningApril 20, 2017USAspending
First disbursementSeptember 30, 2017Transactions
Closing dateJanuary 5, 2018USAspending
Last disbursementMarch 31, 2018Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2018IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment0.5USAspending0.5
Disbursed0.5IATI0.5
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation1 restructuring
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
1
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2016-17, US$<0.1 million<0.116-17FY2017-18, US$0.4 million0.417-18FY2016-17, US$<0.1 million<0.116-17FY2017-18, US$0.4 million0.417-18

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millions
New commitments0.5Not reported
Disbursements<0.10.4
Cumulative disbursements<0.10.5

Records and documents

Transactions4 records, April 20, 2017 to March 31, 2018

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
April 20, 2017Commitment0.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 30, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2017Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2018Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-TO-17-00001IATI
US awardAID521TO1700001Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingJanuary 5, 2018✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2018
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Human and Institutional Capacity Development (HICD) task order. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521TO1700001