HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

A&E services for the urgent port works at Cap Haitien

Published title: This award is to provide a&e services to the urgent port works at Cap-Haïtien.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Support and strengthen reliable and affordable transport systems.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Transport
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2020
Start
September 29, 2015
Closing
September 30, 2018
Instrument
Delivery order, contracts
Implementing agency
Domestic Awardees (Undisclosed)
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
April 7, 2020
Operation ID
AID521TO1500006
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 29, 2015
Under waySeptember 29, 2015
ClosingSeptember 30, 2018
ClosedSeptember 30, 2020

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalSeptember 29, 2015USAspending
First commitmentSeptember 29, 2015Transactions
Planned startSeptember 29, 2015USAspending
SigningSeptember 29, 2015USAspending
First disbursementSeptember 30, 2018Transactions
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2018USAspending
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2019Transactions
Actual startOctober 1, 2019IATI
Actual endSeptember 30, 2020IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment1.0USAspending<0.1
Disbursed<0.1IATI<0.1
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2014-15, not reportedn.r.14-15FY2016-17, not reportedn.r.16-17FY2017-18, US$<0.1 million<0.117-18FY2018-19, US$<0.1 million<0.118-19FY2019-20, US$−0.0 million−0.019-20FY2014-15, not reportedn.r.14-15FY2016-17, not reportedn.r.16-17FY2017-18, US$<0.1 million<0.117-18FY2018-19, US$<0.1 million<0.118-19FY2019-20, US$−0.0 million−0.019-20

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2014-15US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millions
New commitments1.00.1Not reported−0.0−0.0
DisbursementsNot reportedNot reported<0.1<0.1−0.0
Cumulative disbursementsNot reportedNot reported<0.1<0.1<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions8 records, September 29, 2015 to April 7, 2020

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 29, 2015Commitment1.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 28, 2017Commitment0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
April 5, 2019Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
April 7, 2020Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
September 30, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2020Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-TO-15-00006IATI
US awardAID521TO1500006Operation record
Where sources differ3 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingSeptember 30, 2018✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2020
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$1.0 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$<0.1 million
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. A&E services for the urgent port works at Cap Haitien. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521TO1500006