HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Summative evaluation of the HIFIVE program

Published title: The purpose of this task order is to conduct a summative evaluation of the Haiti integrated financing for value chains and enterprises (HIFIVE) program, a three-year $37.2 million cooperative agreement implemented by FHI360.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The purpose of this task order is to conduct a summative evaluation of the Haiti integrated financing for value chains and enterprises (HIFIVE) program, a three-year $37.2 million cooperative agreement implemented by FHI360.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed since July 23, 2012
Start
May 17, 2012
Closing
July 23, 2012
Instrument
Delivery order, contracts
Implementing agency
ME&A, INC.
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
January 31, 2018
Operation ID
AID521TO1200004
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedMay 17, 2012
Under wayMay 17, 2012
ClosingJuly 23, 2012
ClosedJuly 23, 2012

Dates

EventDateSource
ApprovalMay 17, 2012USAspending
First commitmentMay 17, 2012Transactions
Planned startMay 17, 2012USAspending
SigningMay 17, 2012USAspending
Planned closing dateJuly 23, 2012USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.1USAspending
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2011-12US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millions
New commitments0.1−0.0
DisbursementsNot reportedNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reportedNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions2 transactions, May 17, 2012 to January 31, 2018

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
May 17, 2012Commitment0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
January 31, 2018Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
US awardAID521TO1200004Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Summative evaluation of the HIFIVE program. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521TO1200004