HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Senior energy advisor, energy program to reform electricity sector

Published title: Senior energy advisor -energy program to reform electricity sector.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Senior energy advisor -energy program to reform electricity sector.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed since April 3, 2012
Start
April 4, 2011
Closing
April 3, 2012
Instrument
Definitive contract, contracts
Implementing agency
Foreign Awardees (Undisclosed)
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
July 27, 2012
Operation ID
AID521S001100018
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedApril 4, 2011
Under wayApril 4, 2011
ClosingApril 3, 2012
ClosedApril 3, 2012

Dates

EventDateSource
First commitmentFebruary 11, 2011Transactions
SigningFebruary 11, 2011USAspending
ApprovalApril 4, 2011USAspending
Planned startApril 4, 2011USAspending
Planned closing dateApril 3, 2012USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.2USAspending
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2010-11US$ millionsFY2011-12US$ millions
New commitments0.2−0.0
DisbursementsNot reportedNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reportedNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions2 transactions, February 11, 2011 to July 27, 2012

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
February 11, 2011Commitment0.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
July 27, 2012Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
US awardAID521S001100018Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Senior energy advisor, energy program to reform electricity sector. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521S001100018