Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Disaster risk management sectorial and thematic table
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Improve the ability of the USG, host countries and other partners to prepare for and mitigate the effects of disasters, including both natural disasters and complex emergencies, taking into account the differences in men and womens freedom of movement and access to information. Activities under this component include any efforts to enhance the capacities of the USG (in Washington and in the field), humanitarian assistance providers, national host-country authorities, and local communities to engage in disaster reduction and response activities. Activities consist of standardized and coordinated assessments, monitoring, information sharing, data and situational analysis, joint planning; enhancement of coping mechanisms, including the capacity to address adaptation to constantly changing situations on the ground including climate variability and climate change.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Stage
- Closed since September 30, 2022
- Start
- August 8, 2016
- Closing
- August 9, 2019
- Instrument
- Other reimbursable, contingent, intangible, or indirect financial assistance, other
- Implementing agency
- United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- September 6, 2022
- Operation ID
- AID521IO1600001
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | August 8, 2016 |
| Under way | August 8, 2016 |
| Closing | August 9, 2019 |
| Closed | September 30, 2022 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | August 8, 2016 | USAspending |
| First commitment | August 8, 2016 | Transactions |
| Planned start | August 8, 2016 | USAspending |
| Signing | August 8, 2016 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | June 30, 2017 | Transactions |
| Closing date | August 9, 2019 | USAspending |
| Last disbursement | March 31, 2020 | Transactions |
| Actual start | October 1, 2021 | IATI |
| Actual end | September 30, 2022 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.7 | USAspending | 0.7 |
| Disbursed | 0.2 | USAspending | 0.7 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.8 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | −0.1 | 0.0 |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.2 | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.7 | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions16 records, August 8, 2016 to September 6, 2022
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 8, 2016 | Commitment | 0.8 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| March 2, 2020 | Commitment | −0.1 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| April 23, 2020 | Commitment | −0.0 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| August 30, 2022 | Commitment | <0.1 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 6, 2022 | Commitment | −0.0 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| June 30, 2017 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2017 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2017 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2018 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2019 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2019 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-521-IO-16-00001 | IATI |
| US award | AID521IO1600001 | Operation record |
Where sources differ2 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | August 9, 2019 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | September 30, 2022 | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Disaster risk management sectorial and thematic table. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521IO1600001