HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

International observation of upcoming presidential and parliamentary elections

Published title: Support to international observation of upcoming presidential parliamentary and local government elections.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Promote legitimate contestation for ideas and political power through democratic political processes that reflect the will of the people. Establish or develop competitive multiparty systems through improving the legal and regulatory framework under which political parties and political entities operate.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2018
Start
August 21, 2015
Closing
August 22, 2016
Instrument
Other reimbursable, contingent, intangible, or indirect financial assistance, other
Implementing agency
General Secretariat of the Organization of American States
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
April 12, 2018
Operation ID
AID521IO1500004
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2014
ClosingAugust 22, 2016
ClosedSeptember 30, 2018

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2014IATI
First commitmentAugust 11, 2015Transactions
SigningAugust 11, 2015USAspending
ApprovalAugust 21, 2015USAspending
Planned startAugust 21, 2015USAspending
First disbursementDecember 31, 2015Transactions
Closing dateAugust 22, 2016USAspending
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2016Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2018IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment1.0USAspending1.0
Disbursed1.0IATI1.0
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2014-15, not reportedn.r.14-15FY2015-16, US$1.0 million1.015-16FY2016-17, US$<0.1 million<0.116-17FY2017-18, not reportedn.r.17-18FY2014-15, not reportedn.r.14-15FY2015-16, US$1.0 million1.015-16FY2016-17, US$<0.1 million<0.116-17FY2017-18, not reportedn.r.17-18

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millions
New commitments1.0Not reportedNot reported−0.0
DisbursementsNot reported1.0<0.1Not reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported1.01.0Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions7 records, August 11, 2015 to April 12, 2018

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
August 11, 2015Commitment1.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
April 12, 2018Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
December 31, 2015Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2016Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2016Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2016Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2016Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-IO-15-00004IATI
US awardAID521IO1500004Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingAugust 22, 2016✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2018
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. International observation of upcoming presidential and parliamentary elections. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521IO1500004