HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

The ethical fashion initiative - Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Improve the capacity of businesses to integrate into domestic and international markets through increases in productivity and improvements in corporate governance and the development and application of modern technology and marketing practices. Enhance the capacity of businesses and business associations in terms of their corporate governance capabilities and their application of best practices and technologies to achieve increased production and marketing of products and services. It includes adoption of efficient production processes, improved labor productivity, environmentally-sound management of natural resources and the development of accounting and management systems that can help the company and industry group implement business, labor, product and process standards that enhance business competitiveness. Business capacity development programs may include activities that help men- and women-owned firms

more

and associations respond to these international markets and create regional alliances.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Finance and private sector
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2020
Start
September 23, 2014
Closing
July 31, 2018
Instrument
Other reimbursable, contingent, intangible, or indirect financial assistance, other
Implementing agency
International Trade Centre
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
November 27, 2019
Operation ID
AID521IO1400001
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 23, 2014
Under waySeptember 23, 2014
ClosingJuly 31, 2018
ClosedSeptember 30, 2020

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalSeptember 23, 2014USAspending
Planned startSeptember 23, 2014USAspending
SigningSeptember 23, 2014USAspending
First disbursementSeptember 30, 2015Transactions
First commitmentOctober 28, 2016Transactions
Closing dateJuly 31, 2018USAspending
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2018Transactions
Actual startOctober 1, 2019IATI
Actual endSeptember 30, 2020IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment0.9USAspending0.9
Disbursed0.9IATI0.9
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2014-15, US$<0.1 million<0.114-15FY2015-16, US$0.3 million0.315-16FY2016-17, US$0.5 million0.516-17FY2017-18, US$0.1 million0.117-18FY2018-19, US$<0.1 million<0.118-19FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20FY2014-15, US$<0.1 million<0.114-15FY2015-16, US$0.3 million0.315-16FY2016-17, US$0.5 million0.516-17FY2017-18, US$0.1 million0.117-18FY2018-19, US$<0.1 million<0.118-19FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millions
New commitmentsNot reportedNot reported0.5Not reportedNot reported−0.0
Disbursements<0.10.30.50.1<0.1Not reported
Cumulative disbursements<0.10.30.70.90.9Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions14 records, September 30, 2015 to November 27, 2019

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
October 28, 2016Commitment0.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
November 27, 2019Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
September 30, 2015Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2015Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2016Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2016Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2017Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2017Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2017Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2019Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-IO-14-00001IATI
US awardAID521IO1400001Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingJuly 31, 2018✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2020
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. The ethical fashion initiative - Haiti. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521IO1400001