HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Border health activities

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Increase the availability and use of proven life-saving interventions that address the major killers of mothers and children and improve their health and nutrition status, including effective maternity care and management of obstetric complications; prevention services including newborn care, routine immunization, polio eradication, safe water and hygiene, and micronutrients; improved maternal, infant and young child feeding; and treatment of life-threatening childhood illnesses.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2020
Start
December 12, 2014
Closing
May 11, 2017
Instrument
Project grant (B), grants
Implementing agency
Zanmi Lasante
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
October 9, 2019
Operation ID
AID521G1500002
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedDecember 12, 2014
Under wayDecember 12, 2014
ClosingMay 11, 2017
ClosedSeptember 30, 2020

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalDecember 12, 2014USAspending
Planned startDecember 12, 2014USAspending
First commitmentFebruary 6, 2015Transactions
SigningFebruary 6, 2015USAspending
First disbursementJune 30, 2015Transactions
Closing dateMay 11, 2017USAspending
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2018Transactions
Actual startOctober 1, 2019IATI
Actual endSeptember 30, 2020IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment2.0USAspending2.0
Disbursed2.0IATI2.0
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2014-15, US$0.2 million0.214-15FY2015-16, US$1.0 million115-16FY2016-17, US$0.7 million0.716-17FY2017-18, US$<0.1 million<0.117-18FY2018-19, US$−0.0 million−0.018-19FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20FY2014-15, US$0.2 million0.214-15FY2015-16, US$1.0 million115-16FY2016-17, US$0.7 million0.716-17FY2017-18, US$<0.1 million<0.117-18FY2018-19, US$−0.0 million−0.018-19FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millions
New commitments2.0Not reported0.1Not reportedNot reported−0.1
Disbursements0.21.00.7<0.1−0.0Not reported
Cumulative disbursements0.21.21.92.02.0Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions18 records, February 6, 2015 to October 9, 2019

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
February 6, 2015Commitment1.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 17, 2015Commitment1.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
May 11, 2017Commitment0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
October 9, 2019Commitment−0.1USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
June 30, 2015Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2015Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2016Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2016Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2016Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2016Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2017Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2017Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2018Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2018Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2019Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-G-15-00002IATI
US awardAID521G1500002Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingMay 11, 2017✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2020
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Border health activities. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521G1500002