HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Assist the Government (GOH) and the Provisional Electoral Council (CEP)

Published title: The objective of this project is to assist the government of Haiti (GoH) and the provisional electoral council (CEP) with the organisation of senator

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The objective of this project is to assist the government of Haiti (GoH) and the provisional electoral council (CEP) with the organisation of senator

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2009
Start
February 13, 2009
Closing
September 30, 2009
Instrument
Grant, grants
Implementing agency
United Nations Development Programme
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
February 13, 2009
Operation ID
AID521G000900016
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedFebruary 13, 2009
Under wayFebruary 13, 2009
ClosingSeptember 30, 2009
ClosedSeptember 30, 2009

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalFebruary 13, 2009USAspending
First commitmentFebruary 13, 2009Transactions
Planned startFebruary 13, 2009USAspending
SigningFebruary 13, 2009USAspending
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2009USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment3.0USAspending
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2008-09US$ millions
New commitments3.0
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, February 13, 2009

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
February 13, 2009Commitment3.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
US awardAID521G000900016Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Assist the Government (GOH) and the Provisional Electoral Council (CEP). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521G000900016