Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Agriculture
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Improve the capacity of businesses to integrate into domestic and international markets through increases in productivity and improvements in corporate governance and the development and application of modern technology and marketing practices. Enhance the capacity of businesses and business associations in terms of their corporate governance capabilities and their application of best practices and technologies to achieve increased production and marketing of products and services. It includes adoption of efficient production processes, improved labor productivity, environmentally-sound management of natural resources and the development of accounting and management systems that can help the company and industry group implement business, labor, product and process standards that enhance business competitiveness. Business capacity development programs may include activities that help men- and women-owned firms
more
and associations respond to these international markets and create regional alliances.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Stage
- Closed since September 30, 2018
- Start
- March 10, 2014
- Closing
- May 31, 2017
- Instrument
- Grant, grants
- Implementing agency
- Centre de Formation et d'Encadrement Technique S.A.
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- January 10, 2018
- Operation ID
- AID521F1500019
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | March 10, 2014 |
| Under way | March 10, 2014 |
| Closing | May 31, 2017 |
| Closed | September 30, 2018 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | March 10, 2014 | USAspending |
| Planned start | March 10, 2014 | USAspending |
| Actual start | October 1, 2014 | IATI |
| First commitment | September 8, 2015 | Transactions |
| Signing | September 8, 2015 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | September 30, 2016 | Transactions |
| Closing date | May 31, 2017 | USAspending |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2017 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 30, 2018 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.5 | USAspending | 0.5 |
| Disbursed | 0.5 | IATI | 0.5 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.5 | Not reported | Not reported | −0.0 |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.5 |
Records and documents
Transactions6 records, September 8, 2015 to January 10, 2018
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 8, 2015 | Commitment | 0.5 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| January 10, 2018 | Commitment | −0.0 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| September 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-521-F-15-00019 | IATI |
| US award | AID521F1500019 | Operation record |
Where sources differ2 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | May 31, 2017 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | September 30, 2018 | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Agriculture. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521F1500019