Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
SHAA
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
(Haiti): RAPIDE is a two-year activity aiming at ensuring better integration of children and youth who are blind and visually impaired into mainstream classrooms. USAID will assist the oldest Haitian NGO working for blind people in providing support with specialized teachers, adapted materials and after-school instruction. RAPIDE will also increase the availability of reading resources for children and youth with visual impairment. Specifically RAPIDE will set up a braille production unit that will produce books in braille, audio or relief, and provide access to specialized library services through braille reading clubs and computer rooms with communication technologies for the blind and visually impaired. Through this activity a greater number of children who are blind and visually impaired will have access to quality education services.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Education
- Stage
- Closed since September 30, 2019
- Start
- August 10, 2015
- Closing
- August 26, 2018
- Instrument
- Project grant (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- Societe Haïtienne d'Aide aux Aveugles (SHAA)
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2018
- Operation ID
- AID521F1500013
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | August 10, 2015 |
| Under way | August 10, 2015 |
| Closing | August 26, 2018 |
| Closed | September 30, 2019 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | August 6, 2015 | Transactions |
| Signing | August 6, 2015 | USAspending |
| Approval | August 10, 2015 | USAspending |
| Planned start | August 10, 2015 | USAspending |
| Actual start | August 28, 2015 | IATI |
| First disbursement | September 30, 2015 | Transactions |
| Closing date | August 26, 2018 | USAspending |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2018 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 30, 2019 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.8 | USAspending | 0.8 |
| Disbursed | 0.8 | IATI | 0.8 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.5 | Not reported | Not reported | 0.3 | −0.0 |
| Disbursements | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.3 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.8 |
Records and documents
Transactions12 records, August 6, 2015 to December 31, 2018
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 6, 2015 | Commitment | 0.5 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| October 13, 2017 | Commitment | 0.3 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| November 30, 2018 | Commitment | −0.0 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| September 30, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2018 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2018 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-521-F-15-00013 | IATI |
| US award | AID521F1500013 | Operation record |
Where sources differ2 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | August 26, 2018 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | September 30, 2019 | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. SHAA. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521F1500013