Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Rezo program
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Assist youth and adults in acquiring knowledge and developing skills beyond basic literacy and numeracy which are part of the basic education element, attitudes, and behaviors to find legitimate jobs, establish viable self-employment ventures, and stay employed and productive in a changing economy. Create policies, programs, and systems that respond to labor market demands in the formal and informal sectors.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Education
- Stage
- Closed since September 30, 2018
- Start
- July 1, 2015
- Closing
- January 31, 2018
- Instrument
- Grant, grants
- Implementing agency
- Build Change
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- March 31, 2018
- Operation ID
- AID521F1500007
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2014 |
| Closing | January 31, 2018 |
| Closed | September 30, 2018 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2014 | IATI |
| First commitment | June 29, 2015 | Transactions |
| Signing | June 29, 2015 | USAspending |
| Approval | July 1, 2015 | USAspending |
| Planned start | July 1, 2015 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | June 30, 2016 | Transactions |
| Closing date | January 31, 2018 | USAspending |
| Last disbursement | March 31, 2018 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 30, 2018 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.6 | USAspending | 0.6 |
| Disbursed | 0.6 | IATI | 0.6 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.5 | Not reported | Not reported | 0.2 |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.6 |
Records and documents
Transactions9 records, June 29, 2015 to March 31, 2018
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 29, 2015 | Commitment | 0.5 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| November 15, 2017 | Commitment | 0.2 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| June 30, 2016 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2017 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-521-F-15-00007 | IATI |
| US award | AID521F1500007 | Operation record |
Where sources differ2 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | January 31, 2018 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | September 30, 2018 | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Rezo program. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521F1500007